2015-16

2015-16 Outstanding Teaching Assistants

  • Jacqueline Augustine, Exercise Science
  • Laura Ballard, Mathematics
  • Scott Bassler, Physics
  • Patrick Biermann, Mathematics
  • Franziska Boehme, Political Science
  • Maria Fernanda Boza Cuadros, Anthropology
  • Matthew Chacko, Writing Program
  • Theavy Din, Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • T. Jake Dionne, Communication and Rhetorical Studies
  • Nicole Dular, Philosophy
  • Jennifer Edmond, Mathematics
  • Brittany Eggleston, Psychology
  • Ryan Falkenstein-Smith, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Julian Georg, Physics
  • Woosang Hwang, Child and Family Studies
  • Tamara Issak, Writing Program
  • Sam Jackson, Social Science
  • Julia James, History
  • Emily Judd, Earth Sciences
  • Shawn Kowal, Chemistry
  • Erica Layow, Science Teaching
  • Emily Mitchell-Eaton, Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Peter Rugano Nthiga, Science Education
  • Scarlett Rebman, History
  • Shaundel Sanchez, Anthropology
  • Jessica Sauve, Economics
  • Chelsey Smith, Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Sara Sotoud, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Staci Stutsman, English
  • Tracy Vargas, Sociology
  • Nidhi Vij, Public Administration and International Affairs

2014-15

2014-2015Outstanding TA Winners

2014-15 Outstanding Teaching Assistants

  • Ynesse Abdul-Malak, Sociology
  • Krystal A. Barber, Mathematics Education
  • Rouzbeh Berton, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Emma M. Brodeur, Religion
  • Lindsay Burt, Political Science
  • Sean Martin Clancy, Philosophy
  • Wendy DeBoer, Religion
  • Lindsey Decker, English
  • Carli Flynn, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Susan Clare Flynn, Chemistry
  • Aaron Hoy, Sociology
  • Jesse Hysell, History
  • Elissa M. Isenberg, History
  • Joshua Jones, Mathematics
  • Li Kang, Philosophy
  • Emily A. Kaufman, Writing Program
  • Pedram Maghsoud-Nia, Political Science
  • Michael Newell, Political Science
  • Janine L. Nieroda-Madden , English Education
  • AnnMarie H. O’Neil, Mathematics
  • Jesse Quinn, Geography
  • Taapsi Ramchandani, Anthropology
  • Kimberly Raymond, Child & Family Studies
  • Kate Richmond, Teaching & Leadership
  • Carrie E. Rood, Teaching & Leadership
  • Rachael Shapiro, Writing Program
  • Khim Raj Shrestha, Mathematics
  • Fangchao Song, Biomedical & Chemical Engineering
  • Mingxuan Tan, Psychology
  • Jeffrey Treistman, Political Science
  • Melissa Amanda Vaillancourt, Communication & Rhetorical Studies
  • Nicole Elsasser Watson, Social Science
  • Melissa Welshans, English
  • David P. Witesman, Accounting

2013-14

OTAWinners2

2013-14 Outstanding TA Winners!

  • Amanda L. Alger, Teaching & Leadership
  • Giles David Arceneaux, Political Science
  • Alia Bellwood, Communication & Rhetorical Studies
  • B. Elijah Carter, Biology
  • Sunghee Cho, Political Science
  • Timothy Dougherty, Composition & Cultural Rhetoric
  • James Ewing, Teaching & Leadership
  • Charles Goldberg, History
  • Thomas Guiler IV, History
  • Jessica Hausauer, Sociology
  • James J. Heffers, Mathematics
  • Alexandra Kollisch-Singule, Art Education
  • Yihhsing Liu, Counseling & Human Services
  • Amy Massoud, Philosophy
  • Brandon Thomas Metroka, Political Science
  • David Moss, Earth Sciences
  • Robert S. Nason, Entrepreneurship & Emerging Enterprises
  • A. Wendy Nastasi, Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Jayanth Neelakanta, Physics
  • Paul Daniel Noe, Anthropology
  • Yasmin Y. Ortiga, Sociology
  • Sarah Pfoh, Transmedia
  • Matthew Scott, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Mallory Squier, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Joshua Stangle, Mathematics
  • Laura Thompson, Counseling & Human Services
  • Thomas E. Tolley, Anthropology
  • Laura Giovanna Urist, History
  • Aarti Veernala, Physics

2012-13

  • Daria A. Bakina, Psychology
  • Ronit Berger, Political Science
  • Christa Carsten, Mathematics
  • Michelle L. Damiani, Teaching and Leadership
  • Kendall Englund, Philosophy
  • David Gras, Entrepreneurship and Emerging Enterprises
  • Evan Johnson, Communication and Rhetorical Studies
  • Leonard Mwathi Kamau, Mathematics
  • Jennifer Monti, Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Kathryn Navickas, Writing Program
  • Michael Shafer, Business Administration–Finance
  • Andrew Specht, Philosophy
  • Thomas Witholt, English

2011-12

  • Megan Bahns, Sociology
  • Mitul Baruah, Geography
  • David Berlan, Public Administration and International Affairs
  • Ashley Cake, Religion
  • Julie Caruana, Biology
  • Mark Celeste, Writing Program
  • Robert Clines, History
  • Benjamin Cortese, Mathematics
  • Kirsten Egerstrom, Philosophy
  • Anthony Fisher, Philosophy
  • Keneshia Grant, Political Science
  • Pallavi Gupta, Biology
  • Lauren Jetty, Science Teaching
  • Jocelyn Killmer, Anthropology
  • Mebrahtom Mezgebo, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Alicen Morley, Political Science
  • Rebekah Orr, Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Riccardo Penco, Physics
  • Theresa Reeder, Religion
  • Matthew Reilly, Anthropology
  • Heather Roy, Communication and Rhetorical Studies
  • Gokhan Savas, Sociology
  • Elizabeth Stearns, English
  • Ying Tang, Psychology
  • Ashley Taylor, Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Leigh Tolley, Instructional Design, Development, and Evaluation
  • Missy Watson, Writing Program

2010-11

  • Akhan Almagambetov, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Beckstrand, Political Science
  • Liat Ben-Moshe, Sociology
  • Jennifer Billinson, Mass Communications
  • Shannon Casey, Mathematics
  • Kate Coddington, Geography
  • Nicole Conroy, Child and Family Studies
  • Patrick Dawes, Science Teaching
  • Nikhilesh Dhar, Biology
  • Steven Doles, English
  • Elizabeth Hartung, Mathematics
  • Kevin Kern, Communication and Rhetorical Studies
  • Andreas Kuehn, Information Science and Technology
  • Michael Makara, Political Science
  • Brett Maurer, Civil Engineering
  • Kelly McCormick, Philosophy
  • Tim Noparumpa, Marketing
  • Holly Norton, Anthropology
  • Megan Poole, Writing Program
  • Angela Ramnarine-Rieks, Information Science and Technology
  • Joe Rubleske, Information Science and Technology
  • Gohar Siddiqui, English
  • Elizabeth Years Stevens, Reading Education
  • Zosha Susan Stuckey, Writing Program
  • William Suk, Anthropology
  • Tre Wentling, Sociology
  • Jonathan Wilson, History
  • Patricia Wilson, Mathematics

2009-10

  • Jill Adams, Religion
  • Laurel Ahnert, Writing Program
  • Johanna Birkland, Information Science
  • Nell Champoux, Religion
  • Meagan Chapman, Communication and Rhetorical Studies
  • Rachel Collins, English
  • Laura Davies, Writing Program
  • Aditya Dutta, Biology
  • Michael Dwyer, English
  • Mohamed Guesmi, Languages, Literatures and Linguistics
  • Derek Gustafson, Mathematics
  • Molly Jessup, History
  • Kilic Kanat, Political Science
  • Uzma Khan, Science Education
  • Russell Kincaid, Physics
  • Madhura Lohokare, Anthropology
  • Todd Marshall, Information Studies
  • Jacquelyn Micieli, Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Dana Olanoff, Mathematics
  • Judd Olshan, History
  • Sidika Zeynep Ozal, Mathematics
  • Andrew Pietruszka, Anthropology
  • Paloma Raggo, Political Science
  • Alecea Standlee, Sociology
  • Avery Tompkins, Sociology
  • Yan Wang, Child and Family Studies

2008-09

  • Thomas Bleier, Mathematics
  • Don Bunk, Physics
  • Glenn Dolphin, Science Education
  • Nadine Georgel, Political Science
  • Styliani Goulopoulou, Exercise Science
  • Laurie Gries, Writing Program
  • Matthew Grzelak, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Morteza Haeri, Bioengineering
  • Airen Hall, Religion
  • Andrew Haveles, Earth Science
  • Jonathan Jackson, Anthropology
  • Anosh Joseph,Physics
  • Matthew Keane, Accounting
  • Brianna Koser, Fine Arts
  • Jooyoun Lee, Political Science
  • Yao Lu, Mathematics
  • Karen Macke, Women & Gender Studies/Sociology
  • Monica Manno, Mathematics
  • Kristen Munger, Reading Education
  • Rajani Muraleedharan-Sreekumaridevi, Electrical Engineering
  • Kristen Oganowski, Philosophy
  • Stacey Petrek, English
  • Donovan Schaefer, Religion
  • Raed Sharif, Information Studies
  • Jaime Snyder, Information Studies
  • Jennifer Swanson, Sociology
  • Bryan Walsh, Communication & Rhetorical Studies
  • William Werner, Anthropology

2007-08

  •  Tomasz Adamowicz, Mathematics
  • Danielle Arigo, Psychology
  • Kathryn Bailey, Reading and Language Arts
  • James Bates, Child & Family Studies
  • Jessica Boscarino, Political Science
  • Zahra Brimelli, Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Jennifer Brown, Psychology
  • Tamika Carey, The Writing Program
  • Erik Chaput, History
  • John Colasacco, English/Creative Writing
  • Awa Diop, Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Ugur Yeliz Eseryel, Information Sciences & Technology
  • Jennifer Flad, Sociology
  • Nicole Glen, Science Teaching
  • Jesse Harasta, Anthropology
  • Khuram Hussain, Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Karthick Jayaraman, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
  • Patrick Kimani, Mathematics Education
  • Agnieszka Kwiatkowska, Information Sciences & Technology
  • Troy Lam, Chemistry
  • Gregory Laurence, Business Management
  • Rosanne Morici, Religion
  • Deborah Nazarian, Clinical Psychology
  • Afshin Pourmokhtarian, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Deepa Prakash, Political Science
  • Amy Sue Roache, Anthropology
  • Griselda Rodriguez, Sociology
  • Holly White, Religion

2006-07

  • Brandy Bessette-Symons, Psychology
  • Debra Burnett, Communication Sciences and Disorders
  • Lisa Cahill, Accounting
  • Terrence Corrigan, History
  • Stephanie Crist, Sociology
  • Connie Etter, Anthropology
  • David Eye, The Writing Program
  • Bradley Franco, History
  • Petra Hejnova, Political Science
  • Asli Ilgit, Political Science
  • Uchenna Ilobi, Communication & Rhetorical Studies
  • Elizabeth Lewis, Reading & Language Arts
  • Kathleen Maniaci, Art Education
  • Adam McCaffery, Mathematics
  • Elisa Norris, The Writing Program
  • Joanne O’Toole, Teaching & Leadership
  • Samantha Rebovich, Anthropology
  • Kristenne Robison, Sociology
  • Alessandra Silvestri, Physics
  • Jonathan Singleton, English
  • Ganesh Srinivasan, Physics
  • Mark Stern, Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Moises Venouziou, Mathematics
  • Monica Young, Science Education