Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award

The Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award recognizes Teaching Assistants (TAs) who have made distinguished contributions to Syracuse University by demonstrating excellence in significant instructional capacities, such as classroom teaching, laboratory or studio instruction, leading recitation or discussion sections, or assisting senior faculty members with high-enrollment courses. TAs are nominated by their departments and must present a teaching portfolio for review by a University-wide faculty selection committee.

2021 Outstanding Teaching Assistants

  • Stephen Olubusayo Ajayi, Biology
  • Theodora Allor, English/Creative Writing
  • Nigar Altindis, Mathematics Education
  • Michael Ammoury, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Mary Rose Bedell, Art & Music Histories
  • Farrah Brown, Political Science
  • Caroline Imani Charles, English
  • Yoon-Jung Choi, Public Administration and International Affairs
  • Nicholas Croce, Social Science
  • Elizabeth Skye, Davis Political Science
  • Huzeyfe Demirtas, Philosophy
  • Nikita Lynne Duling, Languages, Literatures and Linguistics
  • Natalie G. El-Eid, English
  • Jun Fang, Cognitive Psychology
  • Kelli Leigh Fisher, Museum Studies
  • Kurian George, Business Administration
  • Steven Goliath Harris, Anthropology
  • Jean-Ederson Jean-Pierre, Languages, Literatures and Linguistics
  • Stephanie Veronica-Marie Jones, Writing Rhetoric and Composition Studies
  • Aaron James Lattanzi, Political Science
  • Bowei Liu, Biomedical and Chemical Engineering
  • Katherine MacDonald, Geography
  • Maeve Brigid Maloney, Economics
  • Nilamber Mate, Chemistry
  • Lauren K. McCormick, Religion
  • Caleb Gilchrist McWhorter, Mathematics
  • Saman Modiri, Marketing
  • Deborah Ann Moriarty, Literacy Education
  • Emmanuel Nsadha, Mathematics Education
  • Fortune Ogochukwu Ononiwu, Chemistry
  • Nicholas R. Pappas, Cognitive Psychology
  • Indra Prasasto, Architecture
  • Raghav Puri, Public Administration and International Affairs
  • Staceyann B. Reid, Human Development and Family Science
  • Sarah Elizabeth Reilly, Sociology
  • Julia R. G. Dombroski, Biology
  • Bharath Sambasivam, Physics
  • Dustin Satterfield, Sociology
  • Ionah M. Elaine Scully, Cultural Foundations of Education
  • Nilesh Sinha, Political Science
  • Phillandra Samantha Smith, Special Education
  • Jinwoo Song, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Jan Aleksander Swiderski, Philosophy
  • Glenn Tristan Thompson, Earth & Environmental Sciences
  • Joshua Thomas Tignor, Philosophy
  • Goksu Can Toga, Physics
  • Nathan Patrick Uricchio, Mathematics
  • Siwen Wang, Biomedical and Chemical Engineering
  • Emily A. Watts, School Psychology
  • Tianxiao Yang, Instructional Design, Development and Evaluation